وبلاگ XT

Weekly Crypto XPredict Roundup: Bitcoin at a Crossroads After 8 October Contracts Settle

Weekly Crypto XPredict Roundup: Bitcoin at a Crossroads After 8 October Contracts Settle

2026-10-12

At 09:00 UTC on 12 October, XPredict’s “What price will Bitcoin hit in October?” market was pricing a fall to 80,000 USD at 57% and a rise to 87,500 at 55%. Two contracts pointing opposite ways, both near even money, on the same asset over the same remaining three weeks.

Both Directions, Priced at Once

That is not a contradiction, and understanding why is the key to reading this market. Under XPredict’s rules, an upside contract resolves Yes if the final High of any Binance BTC/USDT one-minute candle reaches or exceeds its target. A downside contract resolves Yes if the corresponding final Low reaches or falls below its target. Binance BTC/USDT is the specified resolution source, and prices from other exchanges or trading pairs do not count. The rest of this article calls that touching a price level.

XT XPredict crypto prediction market banner with Bitcoin, Ethereum and BNB icons on a dark background

So each contract asks only whether Bitcoin touches a level at any point before the month ends, not where the price finishes. Bitcoin could reach both 80,000 and 87,500 before the end of October, allowing both contracts to resolve Yes. The market’s rules permit this because each contract is evaluated separately against its own price threshold.

Direction and levelImplied probability
↑ 85,000 (window from 7 Oct)81%
↓ 82,500 (window from 10 Oct)79%
↓ 80,00057%
↑ 87,50055%
↑ 90,00037%
↓ 77,50034%
↑ 95,00013%
↓ 72,50012%
↓ 60,0001.1%
↑ 150,0000.2%

Source: XPredict | Volume: ~5,568,419 USD | Market Close: 31 October 2026, 23:59 ET (1 November 2026, 04:00 UTC)

The top two contracts in that table are not month-long questions. When a level settles, XPredict re-lists it as a new contract. For re-listed contracts, price action before that specific contract’s creation is not considered. The 85,000 contract began on 7 October and the 82,500 contract on 10 October. Both cover shorter observation windows than the original full-month contracts and must be interpreted separately.

What Bitcoin Has Actually Done

October opened at 83,754 on Binance BTC/USDT. Bitcoin reached 87,220 on 2 October, drifted down through the first week, and bottomed at 80,393.56 on 8 October. At the time of the snapshot it traded at 83,525.68, leaving the month down 0.27% after a 6,826 USD round trip.

The near misses matter more than the net change. The month’s high fell 280 USD short of 87,500. The month’s low fell 394 USD short of 80,000. Both levels are still live and both are priced around even money. How close each has come is only one thing that could bear on those prices, alongside the time still to run and how much movement participants expect, and the available data does not separate those influences.

What has settled is narrower than it first appears. Eight contracts have resolved Yes, but across only two price levels: 85,000 and 82,500. Bitcoin crossed the 85,000 line repeatedly in the month’s first week, settling five separate contracts as each re-listed version was created and crossed again. Three more settled at 82,500 between 8 and 9 October. Eight settlements, two levels, one choppy range.

What Is Shaping the Environment

Three indicators are worth attention, each with a limit.

US spot Bitcoin ETF flows turned negative for the month. Per Farside Investors, October is running at a net outflow of roughly 386 million USD across seven published sessions. The largest single day was 7 October at 484.9 million out, about double the next largest, and the most recent session, Friday 9 October, was a small inflow of 21.1 million. This is the one indicator that moved materially this past week. It describes what allocators did, not what they will do, and seven sessions is a short sample.

Leverage demand has stayed subdued. Funding on the Binance BTC/USDT perpetual has averaged about +0.002% per eight hours across October’s settlements, roughly a fifth of the 0.01% baseline, with 11 of them negative. Low funding means leveraged long positions cost little to hold, which usually reads as positioning that is not aggressively bullish. It measures crowding, not direction, and does not predict a move on its own.

Deribit’s implied volatility index stood at 37.8 at 09:00 UTC on 12 October. Its published realised volatility reading was 31.5 at the same moment. The two come from different series on different bases, one forward-looking and one backward-looking, and Deribit does not document the lookback window on the realised series, so they are reported here side by side rather than differenced. Neither indicates direction.

None of these explains the contract prices above. They were captured independently, and nothing in the data establishes that any of them caused the market to reprice.

What Could Change Before the Month Ends

Six dated events fall inside the remaining window, across five dates, and they are unevenly spread.

September CPI publishes on 14 October and producer prices on 15 October. The Federal Open Market Committee then meets on 27 and 28 October, the only meeting before the market closes and one without updated economic projections. The target range stands at 3.75% to 4.00%, raised 25 basis points on 17 September after three consecutive cuts, so the policy direction itself changed recently. Advance third-quarter GDP and September PCE both land on the morning of 29 October, the day after the Fed statement. Deribit’s October monthly options expiry settles at 08:00 UTC on 30 October.

These are scheduled disclosures, not directional signals. Two arrive this week; the other four fall between 27 and 30 October, inside the final four trading days before the market closes at 23:59 ET on 31 October.

What the Contract Prices Really Mean

A price here is what participants were willing to pay at one moment. It is not an objective probability, and it is not a forecast by XT.

They also cannot be combined. These are separate, non-mutually-exclusive binary contracts, not mutually exclusive outcomes within a single probability distribution, so adding them or reading them as a probability curve produces a number that corresponds to nothing. The contracts are separate, but their outcomes are not statistically independent: for contracts sharing the same observation window, reaching a higher upside threshold generally implies reaching the lower ones as well.

The small numbers deserve the same care. A touch of 150,000 at 0.2% would require a rise of about 80% in under 20 days; a touch of 60,000 at 1.1% would require a fall of about 28%. Low prices reflect how far those moves are from here, not impossibility.

The Picture So Far

October has been repeated crossings inside a narrow band rather than a trend: eight contracts settled at two levels, and Bitcoin sits almost exactly where it started. The market is pricing a genuine two-sided question with 20 days to run.

About XT Exchange

Founded in 2018, XT Exchange is a global digital asset trading platform serving more than 12 million registered users across over 200 countries and regions. Its services span spot, margin and futures trading, TradFi market exposure, a real-world asset marketplace, and everyday payments through XT Pay. Guided by Xplore Crypto Trade with Trust, XT Exchange enters its ninth year with Build the NeXT, reflecting its focus on trust, broader market access, and practical uses for digital assets.

Join the XT Exchange Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | Medium | YouTube

Disclaimer: XT Exchange reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, amend, or cancel this announcement at any time for any reason without prior notice.

اشتراک‌گذاری پست
🔍
guide
رایگان ثبت‌نام کنید و بازار کریپتو را تجربه کنید.